CMEWA Inc - CME Women in Resources Awards

Search

CME WOMEN IN RESOURCES AWARDS




The Women in Resources Awards recognise individuals and
organisations working to build a world-class industry which provides
attractive career opportunities and enhances the recognition and
participation of women in the sector.

 

 

2014 Women in Resources Awards

Recognising the power of diversity in the WA Resources Sector
The Women in Resources Awards recognise individuals and organisations working to build a world-class industry which provides attractive career opportunities and enhances the recognition and participation of women in the sector.

WINNERS

Outstanding Company Initiative

St Barbara Ltd - Eliminating the Equity Pay Gap

Outstanding Operator / Technician / Trade Woman

Emma Stevenson, Electrical Instrumentation Technician, Maintenance, BHP Billiton Nickel West

Outstanding Woman in Resources

Kyra Bonney, Indigenous and Community Liaison Officer, McConnell Dowell

Outstanding Young Woman in Resources

Heidi Edwards, Reliability Hydrocarbons Superintendent, Rio Tinto Iron Ore

Woman in Resources Champion

Stuart Forrester, Narngulu Operations Manager, Iluka Resources

People's Choice Award

Rachel Mottram, Calcination Operations Centre Manager, Alcoa of Australia
 

Finalists

Woman in Resources Champion

Mark Bevan - Production Port Manager, BHP Billiton Iron Ore

Rowena Smith, Head of Resources Planning and Development, BHP Billiton Nickel West.

Outstanding Woman in Resources

Lara Bruhns, General Manager, Nickel West Leinster, BHP Billiton Nickel West

Rachel Mottram, Calcination Operations Centre Manager, Alcoa of Australia

Rubini Ventouras, Group Executive Legal Affairs Asia Pacific, Newmont Asia Pacific.

Outstanding Young Woman in Resources

Ellen Coates, Process Control and Improvement Superintendent, BHP Billiton Iron Ore

Suanlee Heng, Mining Engineer, Production Planning, BHP Billiton Nickel West.

Outstanding Operator / Technician / Trade Woman

Erin Kinnealy, Supply Operator, Iluka Resources

Nellie McGowan, Trainee Train Driver, BHP Billiton Iron Ore.

Outstanding Company Initiative

BHP Billiton Iron Ore - Kworp Kooling Mining Skills Program

Newcrest Mining Ltd - Diversity Digital Stories.

Sponsors of the 2014 Women in Resources Awards

CME acknowledges the support of the following member companies for this upcoming event.

CME thanks these sponsors for their commitment to building and supporting a diverse and equitable workforce and assisting the Women in Resources Awards to showcase the achievements of standout women in our industry.

Platinum Sponsors

                       Chevron                           Fortescue Metals Group

 

Gold Sponsors

 

 

                           Atlas Iron                                    Cameco

 
                        
                        TransAlta                                        Rio Tinto




Silver Sponsor


                    
                    APPEA


Past Women in Resources Awards

Previous Winners

Julie Shuttleworth - 2013 Women in Resources Champion
Vanessa Guthrie - 2013 Outstanding Professional Woman
Jenna Robertson - 2013 Outstanding Young Professional Woman
Jodie Gray - 2013 Outstanding Technician/Operator/Trade Woman
Chevron - Women in Engineering - 2013 Outstanding Company Initiative 
Joanne Farrell - 2012 Women in Resources Champion
Margaret Watroba -2012 Outstanding Woman in Resources (Professional/Specialist)
Natasha Cann - 2012 Outstanding Woman in Resources (Trade/Operator/Technician)
Katrina Bukauskus - 2012 Outstanding Woman in Resources (Young Professional/Specialist)
Newmont Boddington Gold - Driving Force (Outstanding Company Initiative).

Profiles

Profiles of 2013 Women in Resources Awards Winners

Women in Resources Champion
Julie Shuttleworth

Outstanding Professional Woman
Vanessa Guthrie

Outstanding Young Professional Woman
Jenna Robertson

Outstanding Technician/Operator/Trade Woman
Jodie Gray

Outstanding Company Initiative
Chevron - Women in Engineering

Profiles of 2013 Women in Resources Awards Finalists

Women in Resources Champion
Kaye Butler
Julie Shuttleworth
Paula West.

Outstanding Professional Woman
Patricia Durance
Vanessa Guthrie
Pricilla Hubbard
Julie Morgan
Julie Shuttleworth
Lucy Stocker.

Outstanding Young Professional
Maree Ansey
Lisa Butler
Sarah Coleman
Johanna Cowell
Alana Gallagher
Jenna Robertson.

Outstanding Technician/Operator/Trade Woman
Rachel Cameron
Jodie Gray
Lisa Mirtopolous.

Outstanding Company Initiative
Alcoa of Australia - Inclusion Steering Committee
Chevron Australia - Women in Engineering
Macmahon and Rio Tinto - Fast Track Program
Rio Tinto - Digging for Diversity.

In this section: